Not long after, the fiancee’s minor son was i
[…] Section 2-2201 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that “[a]n insurance producer . . . shall exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured.” (735 ILCS 5/2-2201).
For many years, Illinois insurance law has distinguished between insurance “brokers” – independent actors who act as a middleman between the insured and the insurer to procure insurance – and “agents” – who sell the insurance of a particular company exclusively.