Johnson’s firm found that sinkhole activity did cause the structural damage.
Johnson then filed suit against Omega for failing to pay her policy benefits. Upon motion by Omega, the trial court stayed the litigation to allow a neutral evaluation to take place. The neutral evaluation report agreed with the report issued by Johnson’s firm. Upon receipt of the report, Omega paid the policy benefits. Johnson then moved for an award of attorneys’ fees under section 627.428, Florida Statutes which provides that “[u]pon the rendition of a judgment or decree . . . against an insurer and in favor of any named . . . insured . . . under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court . . . shall” award the insured its reasonable attorneys’ fees. Based upon the confession of judgment doctrine, which equates an insurer’s tender of policy benefits or a settlement agreement with a “judgment” under § 627.428, the trial court granted the motion.